Date: 21st June 2018 at 8:39pm
Written by:

So the day has finally arrived and we can now all plot are away day travels for the new season.

The 2018/2019 fixture list has been published with Rovers facing all four promoted teams from League Two in the opening ten games. Rovers first game will see them travel to face Peterborough United on Saturday, August 4th. The first home clash of the season Sees John Coleman bring his newly promoted Accrington Stanley travel to The Memorial Stadium.

Gasheads will have to wait until Saturday, December 15th to be able to travel to The Stadium Of Light to face relegated Sunderland, with the return fixture being Saturday, February 23rd.

Boxing Day sees a repeat of last season with Rovers travelling to Walsall and on News Years Day Rovers Welcome Nigel Cloughs Burton Albion.

The last away fixture of the season will see Rovers travel up to Fleetwood Town on Saturday 27th April and finish the season at home to Barnsley on Saturday, May 4th.  A fixture that all Gasheads look forward to is the trip up to Blackpool which this year will take place on Saturday, November 3rd.

2018/2019 Fixture List

August

Sat – 4th – Peterborough United A

Sat – 11th – Accrington Stanley H

Sat – 18th – Wycombe Wanderers A

Tue – 21st – Portsmouth H

Sat – 25th – Southend United H

September 

Sat – 1st – Shrewsbury Town A

Sat – 8th – Plymouth Argyle H 

Sat – 15th – Luton Town A

Sat – 22nd – Coventry City H

Sat – 29th – Bradford City A

October

Tue – 2nd – Rochdale A

Sat – 6th – Walsall H

Sat – 13th – Burton Albion A

Sat – 20th – Oxford United H

Tue – 23rd – A.F.C. Wimbledon H

Sat – 27th –  Barnsley A

November

Sat – 3rd – Blackpool A

Sat – 17th – Scunthorpe United H 

Sat – 24th – Charlton Athletic A

Tue – 27th – Gillingham H

December

Sat – 8th – Doncaster Rovers H

Sat – 15th – Sunderland A

Sat – 22nd – Fleetwood Town H

Wed – 26th – Walsall A

Sat – 29th – Oxford United A

January

Tue – 1st – Burton Albion H

Sat – 5th – Peterborough United H 

Sat – 12th – Accrington Stanley A

Sat – 19th – Wycombe Wanderers H

Sat – 26th – Portsmouth A

February

Sat – 2nd – Southend United A

Sat – Feb 9th – Shrewsbury Town H

Sat – 16th – Doncaster Rovers A

Sat – 23rd – Sunderland H

March

Sat – 2nd – Blackpool H

Sat – 9th – Scunthorpe United A

Tue – 12th – Gillingham A

Sat – 16th – Charlton Athletic H 

Sat – 23rd – Plymouth Argyle A

Sat – 30th – Luton Town H

April

Sat – 6th – Coventry City A

Sat – 13th – Bradford City H

Fri – 19th – A.F.C. Wimbledon A

Mon – 22nd – Rochdale H

Sat – 27th – Fleetwood Town A

May

Sat – 4th – Barnsley H 

*Please note that fixtures are subject to change.

 

Your Comment